yes, it’s list time again…
the films I saw this year I liked the most!
a completely subjective list! I liked these for different reasons.
films released this year –
Wild Rose – incredible performance by Jessie Buckley, an actress capable of myriad brilliant performances. She is really something!
The Painted Bird. Devastating but oh so beautiful.
Shoplifters – powerful and unusual
the Souvenir – related to it too much
Us – scary! thought provoking
Blinded by the Light – sweet and heartwarming but with a core of social realism
Bait – brilliant art
Pain & Glory – emotional
The Great Hack – terrifying
What is Democracy? – provocative & intelligent
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – sad, clever
Velvet Buzzsaw – hideously accurate
Roma – everything
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – outstanding and original; cinematography in particular
Border – great adaptation of a John Ajvide Lindqvist story; he is one of my favourite authors
films I just happened to see this year –
Mustang – emotionally gripping Turkish female-centred story
Honeygiver among the Dogs – certainly the only Bhutanese film i have ever seen. excellent reconfiguration of the detective genre. Beautifully shot.
Leto – gorgeous and fascinating portrait of 1980s St Petersburg youth culture
Katka – devastating doc about a female junkie
The Tree of Guernica – Arrabal’s mindblowing extravaganza
I watch lots of films and it’s hard to pick, these ones stood out over the course of the year.
You must be logged in to post a comment.